The interactionbetween chanson and literature from the second half of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaaki  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20191611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKIHARA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 名誉教授 (70116177)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフランス文学 / シャンソン / 文芸キャバレー / カフェ・コンセール / 仏文学・仏語圏文学
Research Abstract
We can list the following three points as our major achievements. First of all, we could discover and collect various valuable literature and documents including records of original chansons and some text of songs with musical note and illustration of the “Belle Epoque” era. Secondly, through analyzing these sources, we could study the real aspect of several songwriters and authors of French literary songs who often went to artistic cabarets like “Chat Noir” of Montmartre to create and recite their works to the customers. Thirdly, we clarified some characteristics of their political and satirical works which have not been studied carefully until now. With all of the above achievements, we clarified the real aspect of peculiar performance on the stage of some famous singers of “Cafe-Concert” that is yet unknown to Japanese.