Orality, the Folk, and the National Literature in the 19th-century Wales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ITO-MORINO SATOKO  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90213040)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウェールズ / マビノーギオン / 国文学 / 口承文化 / 写本文化 / アーサー王ロマンス / ブルー・ブックス / 印欧比較神話 / ジョン・リース / ケルト学 / 民衆 / 国民国家 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 国民文学 / バルド / 中世ロマンス / オシアン / ケルト / アーサー王文学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to analyse how and whay the canon of the Welsh national literature had shifted from the bardic poetry to the prose tales of the Mabinogion. The pan-European popularity of Ossian, an alleged collection of ancient oral tradition preserved in the folk memory of the Scottish Highlanders, urged the 19th-century Welsh literati to produce the Welsh Ossian which was sought out in the Mabinogion. Thus, these stories were claimed not only as the origin of European romances, but also as a part of the popular tradition of the Welsh people. Yet, contrary to Scotland and Ireland, the folklore did not play a significant role in Welsh cultural nationalism, which focused on the learned, written culture going back to the Romano-British period, and promoted the ideal of the modernised Wales consisting of the respectable working class armed with the English literacy and the Victorian social values.