Researches on genetic contexts of Sartre's early critic works on literature
Project/Area Number |
22520305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMI Shinya 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40303573)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ドイツ占領下フランス文学 / サルトル / 『コンフリュアンス』誌 / アクシオン・フランセーズ / コンフリュアンス誌 / 文芸批評 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study illustrates publishing contexts of Sartre's "Baudelaire" on three accounts below by surveying especially magazines published in France under German occupation at the French National Library. 1) The fragment of "Baudelaire" is sent to the editorial board of "Confluences", under the title of "College spirituel", with the text of play "Mouches". 2) While the play describes a hope for future, the text on "Baudelaire" calls on practices of each French reader with high morality. 3) as Sartre's thesis is founded on his critics against "French spirit", symbolized in French writers like Gustave Flaubert, Sartre's fragmental texte might have not been published under German occupation at the option of the editorial board.