Bembo's Prose della volgar lingua and the establishment ofthe Italian literary language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kei  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90175927)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイタリア文学 / ベンボ / ルネサンス / 言語問題 / 俗語論 / 詩作法 / 『俗語論』 / トスカーナ語 / 文体論
Research Abstract
Prepared the text of Pietro Bembo’s Prose III and its Japanese translation, with every minimal differences between the manuscript Vaticano Latino 3210, the princeps by Tacuino (1525), the 2nd edition by Marcolini (1538) and the last anddefinitive by Torrentino (1549), highlighted by variety font colors, I traced the birth and the development of Bembo’s deliberation to give his“norm” to the Italian literary language, in some cases even against the writing customs of his major authority of 14thcentury tuscan language, ie. Petrarch himself.