"The Romans" built up in literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30188049)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西洋古典学 / 西洋古典 / ラテン文学 / ローマ人 / 永遠のローマ / ウェルギリウス / ユーリウス・カエサル
Research Abstract
Among the achievements are: a translation of Velleius Paterculus' Roman Historypublished; anew translation of Caesar's Gallic War completed and forthcoming: tentativetranslation work of the Alexandrian Warand the African War almost completed; common narrative patterns and themes pointed out between the Gallic Warand Vergil's Aeneid in representing the leader at war; new interpretations proposed on the Aeneid focusing on Fortunaand funeral honor, the motifs involving "the Eternal City".