Cultural history of the relation between the body and the incorporeal in German literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Reiko  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80188367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TRAUDEN Dieter  京都大学, 大学院人間環境学研究科, 外国人教師 (20535273)
KLAWITTER Arne  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90444778)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords独文学 / ドイツ文学
Research Abstract
There have been many discuttions about the "body", but one aspect, the incorporeal, especially the area where corporeal and incorporeal cross each other, has rarely gained the focus of interest. In our research project, we analyzed the relationship between the corporeal and incorporeal in German literature. Starting by studiying the relationship between body and soul in Christian theology, we then analyzed the discourse of mimetic behavior and bodily existence in Western philosophy from the ancient to the modern times. We considered also Winckelmann, Wieland, Goethe and the aesthetical implications of the rise of silhouettes and the shadow theatre of the 18th century. Finally we examined the voice in modern opera, especially its function of desubjectification during the 1920s. The results of our research would be a contribution in the examination of such phenomena as the disembodiment as a characteristic predicament of modern (and postmodern) culture.