Racine and Humanist Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Katsuya  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (10324716)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフランス文学 / ラシーヌ / 人文主義 / 悲劇 / ポール=ロワイヤル / 歴史 / ポール・ロワイヤル / ストア主義 / セネカ
Research Abstract
17th century French dramatist Jean Racine, through the humanist education he received during adolescence at the "Petites Ecoles" of Port-Royal, read european classics in the original langauges, making summary and extract or translating them into a natural and graceful French. The philological exactitude in reading ancient texts, combined with the aesthetics of translation which pursue natural and graceful expressions, enabled the creation of Racinian tragedy.