The Establishmentand Development of the Study of German Literature and Culture in Meiji-Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Naoichi  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (50143326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較文学 / 独文学 / ドイツ学 / 明治 / 翻訳 / 教育制度 / 古書籍 / ドイツ文学 / 電子データ / 英学 / 明治時代
Research Abstract
The aim of my study is twofold:
(1) To inspect bibliographies of the translations and studies of German literature in Japan, and
(2) to survey who had interest to German culture in Meiji-era.
By analyzing translations of German literature, I revealed the tendency of the reception of German culture in Meiji Japan, and by surveying personal side of the reception of German culture, I also revealedthat some politicians exercised influence toward the establishment of German studies in Meiji Japan. By comparing translations of German literature with those of English literature in Meiji Japan, I researched into the nature of reception of German culture in Japan.