A study on Proust and contemporary activities of literature, based on his manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Akio  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00191817)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプルースト / 失われた時を求めて / 生成研究 / 草稿研究 / フランス文学 / 『失われた時を求めて』 / 草稿 / 文芸批評 / ゴンクール / バルザック / フローベール / 同時代文学事象 / 批評史 / 受容史
Research Abstract
For the purpose of making clear the influences of contemporary activities of literature and criticism on Proust’s literary views and the creation of his novel, I studied hisprocess of recognizing similarities which lie between his way of writing and that of Balzac, and the relationship between his opinion of Flaubert and the contemporary criticism of the same writer ; I also examined the introduction of the pseudo-journal unpublished of Goncourt into Proust’s novel, being based on his manuscripts, to find out a transition from a critical attitude toward his realistic view of literature to a criticism on his expression of Time in the style of memoirs.