The Study of Jewish-Russian Literature in Exile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTAMURAKAMI Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00200270)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロシア文学 / ユダヤ文学 / 亡命文学 / ディアスポラ / ディアルポラ / ユダヤ人
Research Abstract
The outcome of the research activities is being accomplished as planned. The work on the digitalizing the data of Jewish literati in the United States is almost done and the database is scheduled to be published on my homepage and elsewhere soon. During the grant period I made several research trips to the States, Russia, Latvia and so on and managed to find quite a number of hitherto unknown, valuable new materials. Analyzing them, I have already published four articles in the collections of essays and two papers in the academic journals (peer-reviewed). Currently, I am finishing two more articles with a more comprehensive nature and they are to be completed and published in the current academic year. I have made ten presentations on the grant topic in the international conferences.