Project/Area Number |
22520317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ラシーヌ / 文学論争 / 古典主義時代 / アントワーヌ・ド・クルタン / 17世紀フランス文学 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the documents which we examined at the National Library of France and the Library of Saulchoir, we gathered the writings concerning Racine as a polemicist, extracted the cases where his works and behaviors affected the literary polemic discussions at the times of classicism; in parallel with this, to reconfirm his positioning, we focused on Antoine de Courtin whose works influenced the significance of “writing”, among writers around our polemicists.