16th- Century Poets as Witnesses of History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Akira  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (60264264)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 歴史 / 詩 / 宗教戦争 / 詩人
Research Abstract
Most of 16th century poets wrote their poems at the royal request of the Frenchsovereignty during their Civil War. We analyze the works of Ronsard, Pibrac, Desportes,D’Aubigne etc., and confirm that their poems do not directly reflect the real history.We argue that through their poems they become witnesses of history by choosing properpoetic expressions and historical views.