Pierre-Jakez Helias and the 20th century of Brittany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Hidetoshi  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20210289)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブルターニュ / ピエール=ジャケス・エリアス / ブルトン語 / ケルト / 誇り高き馬 / グザヴィエ・グラール / コルヌアイユ祭 / インタビュー / プロゴフ / ケルトの遺産 / 銃に立ち向かう石ころ / ルガレック夫妻 / ジャケス・ベルナール / プロデュイ・アン・ブルターニュ / クローデット・エリアス / INA / ブルターニュ・ケルト研究センター / ファンシュ・ブルディック / ファンシュ・モルヴァヌー / バスク文化センター / ブルターニュ・オキシダンタル大学 / レンヌ第2大学 / エムグレオ・ブレイス / エリアス / ブレスト / レンヌ / 語り
Research Abstract
Pierre-Jakez Helias was Brittany's most famous intellectual and literary figure of the 20th century. I have tried to gain the whole picture of his many activities through the numerous documents of the Helias Collection kept at the University of Western Brittany, the more than 50 TV and radio programmes about him archived at INA Atlantique, and interviews with over 20 people ranging from his relatives to his friends and college professors.