The Function of the Literary Imagination in Czech Visual Arts in the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Wakagi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (80404953)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords映像文化 / 中欧 / 視覚文化 / 表象文化論 / 東欧 / 美術史 / 文化史 / 比較文学
Research Abstract
In this study, I have examined the function of the literary imagination in Czech visual arts in the 20th century, not only from the viewpoint of the art, literary and cultural history, but also in light of a social, historical and political context. In dealing with diverse genres such as painting, drawing, photography, collage, graphic design, film, I have elucidated that Czech visual arts that flourished in the 20th century have developed in close relationship with literature in terms of both expression and conception.