Genealogy of Thoughts on Language in the 18th Century Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKunitachi College of Music
Principal Investigator
MIYATANI Naomi (2011-2012)  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (40386503)
三瓶 尚実 (2010)  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / 言語論 / 言語思想史 / 翻訳論 / ハーマン / 言語思想
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate various aspects of thoughts on language in the 18th century German speaking area observed mainly in Johann Georg Hamann's works on language, paying special attention to an important theological term "Herunterlassung", the divine act of condescention, in Hamann's writings. This makes possible to a better understanding of the diversity of the concept of language in the age of Enlightenment. The results of this research were already published under the title "Hamann's Language of Condescention" (Chisenshokan, 2013).