Project/Area Number |
22520327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAWATA Yuji 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20251382)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 文化学 / グローバル・ヒストリー / メディア史 / 詠物詩 / メーリケ / Yi Ik / 丁若鏞 / 金笠 / 文化概念 / 日独交流 / 事物詩 / キットラー / 同時性 / 人間学 / 森鴎外 / 西田幾多郎 / シュニッツラー / 山本有三 / 北里闌 / コンラート |
Research Abstract |
This project 1) examined the applicability of various methods of German cultural studies, which had tended to limit themselves to European cultural history, to comparative cultural studies on a global scale; 2) sought to bring a fresh point of view to East Asian cultural and literature studies through theories that remain at the forefront of German humanities; 3) used methods different from postcolonial theory to analyze the relationship of colonies and culture, serving to extend colonial literature studies; and 4) made an original contribution through cultural history research to the field of global history, which has been advanced by historical studies in recent years. I believe this project achieved important results by opening up new aspects of cultural studies, comparative literature studies, comparative cultural studies, East Asian literature studies and global history.