Sturm und Drang in the history of European culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Takeshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60385531)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / ヨーロッパ文化史 / シュトゥルム・ウント・ドラング / 文学史 / 美術史 / 音楽史 / 独文学 / 比較文学 / 比較文化 / 外国文学(独) / 地域文化史 / 絵画史 / 辺境 / 様式概念 / 植民地 / 疾風怒濤 / 西洋文化史 / 18世紀 / コロニー / Sturm und Drang / 概念史 / ドイツ語文化・文学 / ドイツ文献学 / 文化交渉 / 学際研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study can be summarized in the following three points. (1) The definition of the terminology “Sturm und Drang” in the history of German literature is clarified. This study describes how the Sturm und Drang was used as the title of a drama at first, and then used as the concepts of the era. (2) The traditional view in Germany literary science, “Sturm und Drang” is a unique phenomenon only in German literature, does not match historic facts. A similar innovative group of works was also created in fine arts, music, opera, dance, English literature and French literature. This research compares and contrasts those works with dramas of Sturm und Drang. (3) The signs of modern German literature in frontiers, German colony areas and foreign countries are investigated. This research clarifies the linkage of the group of works aiming at cultural innovation in the late 18th century Europe.