Research into the Lingua-Experimental Methods of Ilse Aichinger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Sugi  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60508729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IVANOVIC Chiristine  東京大学, 大学院・人本社会系研究科, 客員教授 (70376523)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイルゼ / アイヒンガ- / オーストリア文学 / メディア / オーストリアとイギリス / 「国際研究者交流」(オーストリア、ドイツ) / ドイツ語圏文学 / アイヒンガー / 戦後文学 / ドイツ語文学 / 亡命文学 / 亡命社会 / 第二次世界大戦 / 死と文学 / イギリスとオーストリア / ホロコースト文学 / オーストリア:英国 / イルゼ・アイヒンガー
Research Abstract
I concentrated my research on the literary techniques in expression and stylistics found in the works of Austrian born author Ilse Aichinger in regard to their intermedia characteristics, their relevance to England and the handling of death and dying. Scholars and researchers were invited to participate in symposiums held in the year 2011 in Marbach, London and Tokyo, commemorating the 90th anniversary of her birth, and the outcomes of those symposiums were summarized and published in two journals.In collaboration with numerous Aichinger research projects proceeding simultaneously inEurope, a contribution to the spread of “Aichinger Research” could thus be achieved.