Interaction between word and image in the formation and transmission of the knowledge in the second half of the 18th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Haru  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00294356)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords独文学 / 美術史 / 視覚文化 / 18 世紀 / リヒテンベルク / 18世紀 / 雑誌 / 挿絵 / 科学史 / リヒテンベルク図形 / 言語とイメージ / 知
Research Abstract
This study investigated the interaction between word and image in the formation and transmission of the knowledge in the second half of the 18th century through the activities of Georg Christoph Lichtenberg (1742-99), the German natural philosopher and writer. Following fields of activities with which Lichtenberg occupied himself were investigated: history of art, physiognomy, natural science, sketches and periodicals. It was pointed out that the paradigm shift of the knowledge in the transition from the premodern to the modern era in the Europa took place in the variety and the changes of the function of word and image and of their interaction.