Research on the influence of Bulgarian manuscripts on the formation of the Old Russian literary language in its embryonic stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Noriyuki  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (60193710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 文昭  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80228494)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古代ロシア文語 / 古代教会スラブ語 / ブルガリア写本
Research Abstract
From 2010 through 2013 we did philological research on the influence of Bulgarian manuscripts on the formation of the Old Russian literary language in its embryonic stage, focusing on the Vatican palimpsest cyrillic lectionary and Sava's Book. We also made a computer-based parallel text of the Sava's Book, Ostromir Gospels, Archangel Gospels and Mstislav's Gospels. This research was summarized and published by Iwai from the philological viewpoint.