Problems of roman published after death of author and legitimacy of edition - Proust's case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Haruhiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40126602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプルースト / 物語構造 / 死後出版小説 / 忘却 / 無意志的記憶 / アルベルチーヌ / ヴェネチア滞在の章 / ルネッサンス絵画 / 無意思的記憶 / 書簡と作品との関係 / ヨーロッパ美術 / 未完小説 / 編集の問題性
Research Abstract
The typed manuscript of the sixth volume “Alberitine disparue” in Proust’s roman “A la recherche du temps predu”, discoverd and published by N.Maruric, is considered by her self as “last and definitive editon”. But I proposed that it was a selection destined to the revue “Les Oeuvres libres”. In my process of corroborations, this time, I examined the irreplaceble importance of the theme “oubli” evolved in the chapter of Venice, which was eliminated in that manuscript. I presented this point of vue in the lecture at University of Paris III, and published two papers