Research on the Relationship beween Rhythme and Figure in the Poetical Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MARUKAWA Seiji  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (70339612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 雅雄  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20251332)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords仏文学 / 美学 / ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Abstract
The first article of Seiji Marukawa resulting from this research project, entitled “The Note on Rhythm and Figure”, examines the fundamental relationship between the Greek word “rhuthmos” and the notions of Form or Figure at their origin, tries further to take into account the influence this connection could have on the conditioning of human perception and imagination, on the formation of his environment, from the anthropological, aesthetical, poetical and philosophical point of view. The second article, “The Note on Rhythm and Figure (s)” took the concrete example from the Aesthetic domain, namely the Swiss painter Paul Klee and his conception of Rhythm rendered in some of his work, discusses the spatial notion of Rhythm, in the historical context and in comparison with the similar conception of his contemporary artists (such as Robert Delaunay). Concerning the poetical language, Seiji Marukawa took part in the International Colloquium on the French poet-philosopher Michel Deguy held in March 2011 and read a paper on his theory of Rhythm (and Figure), which was developed and to be published in a book in the near future. He also made an article on the the collection of poems by Paul Claudel entitled “Cent phrases pour l’eventail”, examined closely how his idea of Rhythm (related to that of Figure) can be detected in the creation of these brief poems extending over several seasons and trips (this article was submitted to an Academic Journal and now is awaiting the verdict). Throughout theses articles is observed : if the notion of Rhythm normally associated with Temporality and Musicality is inseparable from the spatial image, it is nevertheless quite apart from the symmetry and is to be put together with the balance, the equilibrium, crucial notions to conceive Rhythm.