Study of Modernism and Exoticism : the influence of dissimilation in literature and arts
Project/Area Number |
22520337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 仏文学 / 仏語圏文学 / 文学一般 / 文学論 / 美学 / 芸術諸学 / 比較思想史 |
Research Abstract |
Our research was focused on Roger Gilbert-Lecomte and Andre Breton who were very sensitive to the action of “others” on the Occidental modern civilization. It resulted, about the former, a first book written in Japanese which reveals all the details concerning him, and about the later, a series of treatises on the influences he received from Martinique, Haiti and American Indians. On the other hand, we also studied Michel Leiris and Raymond Roussel from the point view of the effects of dissociation as we were translating their works in Japanese. We also paid an attention to the dissociation produced by the visual arts, especially cinema and photography. At last, we didn’t forget to pursue our studies in psychoanalysis and cultural anthropology in order to prepare the theoretical base for all above researches.