A comparative study of the relation of narrative frame and character making in fictional genres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Koichi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20182264)
Research Collaborator MORITA Naoko  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40295118)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文学論 / 物語 / ジャンル / 人物造形
Research Abstract
This research is a new step in a series of theoretical studies of narrative fiction by the method of genre comparison. In this study it was hypothetically defined, that the cognitive processes of fictional character are determined by three basic elements: intuition of expression, comprehension of itinerary and revelation of existence. Under this hypothesis main narrative genres were comparatively analysed, focusing the issue, how the perceptual constraints caused by the media are compensated by narrator's depiction.