General Study on the Algerian Modern Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Etsuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70195171)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文学一般 / アルジェリア / フランス語圏文学 / 多言語状況 / ポストコロニアル / 北アフリカ文学 / マグレブ文学 / 現代文学 / 世界文学 / 北アフリカ / 多言語地域 / 国際研究者交流 / アルジェリア:チュニジア:フランス / アルジェリア文学 / ムールード・フェラウーン / 北アフリカ研究
Research Abstract
We carried out the Research on the Literary Situation in Algeria by examining Algerian Modern History, social background, literary history, circumstances in publication, authors' state and their works, properties in research activities. By doing investigation both in books and in the field, we brought out the actual situation of the Algerian Literary World and pointed out problems underlying there. Among many important writers in Algeria, we picked up Mouloud Feraoun and clarified the merit of his works neglected up to now. Thus we figured out problems in reseach about the Algerian Literature.