Studies of the Literature and Arts Activities of the Chinese Students Abroad in Japan in the Late 1930's and the Early 1940's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Ichiro  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60136009)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東京左連 / 1930年代後期 / 1940年代初期 / 中国人日本留学生 / 留学生の文学・ 芸術活動 / 1940年代 / 留学生の文学・芸術活動 / 40年代初期 / 文学・芸術活動 / 人民戦線事件 / 木版画運動 / 大東亜文学者大会 / 30年代後期から40年代初期 / 虫国人日本留学生の文学・芸術活動 / 北方左連 / 「満州国」からの留学生 / 日中戦争の全面化
Research Abstract
Our studies has demonstrated that the Japanese officials never ceased to clamp down the Chinese students abroad in Japan even after the Marco Polo Bridge Incident broke out. We also attained a collection of relevant primary documents in our preliminary step, retaining them at Saitama University. We are now in the process of rearranging, analyzing, and building a database of, these documents. It must be added that through this study, we succeeded in establishing an academicnetwork with the researchers inside and outside Japan. The specific results from ourstudies follow in the below.