Ming-Qing Transition and Study on Du Fu's poems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKI Yasushi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70185213)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords明清 / 王朝交替 / 杜甫 / 詩学 / 冒襄
Research Abstract
A lot of works on Du Fu, high Tang poet such as annotations and echoes of his poems appeared in the early Qing period. Having experienced the Ming-Qing transition, literati at that time expressed their thoughts and feelings through Du Fu’s works. The aim of this research is to understand why and how they treated the works of Du Fu.Through three years’ research I have collected the related materials of more than forty thousand characters. As a case study, I observed how Mao Xiang, a late Ming and early Qing man of letters dealt with Du Fu’s poems. He composed not a few poems which had the same rhymes with Du Fu’s poems. His concubines were also interested in Du Fu’s poems. I could trace several aspects of their acceptance of Du Fu’s poems in the early Qing period.