Reception of Aristotelian Zoology and Psychology in Syriac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidemi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20349228)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバルヘブラエウス / シリア学 / ギリシア哲学・自然科学 / アリストテレス / イブン・シーナー / シリア語写本研究 / アラビア語文献研究 / 西洋古典学 / 文献学 / 哲学 / イスラーム / 東方キリスト教研究 / 東方キリスト研究
Research Abstract
The research conducted was centred around the edition of the books "on animals" and "on the soul" in Barhebraeus' principal work on Aristotelian philosophy, the Cream of Wisdom. The research confirmed that, as in other parts of the same work, Barhebraeus made use of both earlier Syriac works and more recent Arabic works as his sources in addition to Ibn Sina's Kitab al-shifa'. An additional component of the research was the promotion more generally of the study of philosophical and scientific literature in Syriac, as well the promotion of Syriac studies within Japan.