Critical Studies of the PattuppaaTTu (an ancient Tamil anthology)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takanobu  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10236292)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsその他の外国語 / インド文学 / タミル文学 / インド古代社会 / 詩人 / 旅芸人 / 声の文化 / 旅行文学 / サンガム文学 / インド古代 / 古代社会 / 翻訳
Research Abstract
I have read the full text of PattuppaaTTu ("Ten Songs"), an ancient Tamil anthology, and made a tentative Japanese translation and notes. On the basis of the reading, I could find that the so-called guidebooks (aaRRuppaTai) were not for bards, as traditionally maintained, but for ordinary people, and other works contained in the anthology also have the same nature. During the course of the study, I got a new idea as to "oral" culture, which leads me clear views on how poets-bards composed poems and how and where poems were recited. Orality is an inseparable issue from literacy. In this connection, I have found reliable evidence that letters were widely used in ancient Tamil society, at the latest, in the 3rd century CE.