The Study of Chinese Classical Jest Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Yuko  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00161696)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords漢文笑話 / 江戸時代 / へん譚 / 前戯録 / 善謔随訳 / 笑堂福聚 / 小咄 / 中国文学 / 狂詩狂文 / 中国笑話 / 寺崎?洲 / 困譚 / 漢文学 / 日本漢文体笑話 / 版本調査 / 江戸小咄 / 訳準開口新語 / 〓談
Research Abstract
This study is based on the Japanese Kanbun (written in classical Chinese) Jest Books of Edo period. Firstly, I researched Jest Books from bibliographical point of view. This research was based on the history, the author and the published age of each Jest Book. Secondly, I tried to analyze each of them. Especially, the work of Yakujyunshouwa (written by Oka-Hakki), the work of Hentan (written by Terazaki-Reishu), the work of Zengiroku (written by Kawamura-Genyu), the work of Zengyakuzuiyaku (written by Reishoudoujin) , the work of Shoudoufukuju (written by Yamamoto-Hokuzan) were punctuated, and translated into classical Japanese and modern Japanese. By this research, I not only clarified the features of each jest and the background of writings, but also found out the characteristics and the literary merits of each Jest Book.