Ethnic Chinese norms, identity, and culture: Focus on the "home" and ethnic Chinese stratification, literature, and discourse in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA Michio  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80293588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENOSHITA Hirohisa  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (10402231)
TOBE Ken  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20515407)
重近 啓樹  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10178866)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国文学 / 在日華人 / アイデンティティ / 文化 / 家族 / 階層
Research Abstract
This study examined ethnic Chinese identity and culture, which have potential to become a node for Japan and East Asia, with focus on stratifications in education and the home as well as the literature of Japanese language authors of Chinese descent residing in Japan. It sheds a small amount of light on difficult to visualize aspects of the ethnic Chinese, who are moving increasingly throughout East Asia with the gradual liberalization of nationality and emigration/immigration rights.