Gender and Language in Literary Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yumi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60153326)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移動と文学 / 植民地主義 / 引揚げ・復員 / ポストコロニアリズム / 移動文学 / ジェンダー / 引揚げ/復員 / ポストコロニアル文学 / コロニアリズムと言語
Research Abstract
In this project, we examined various texts that had emerged from the contraction of Imperial Japanese borders and national identity after Japan's defeat in 1945. Positioning these texts in the historical context of north-east Asia in the 20th century, we published a book titled "Narrating Mobilities, Narrating "Home"-comings: Postcolonial imagination in Post-war Japan" (Heibonsha publishers, 2014) as a part of our research achievements. In this book, we had focused not only on the "repatriation" from "Gaichi" to the Japanese "homeland," but also on the repatriation project to North Korea and Koreans left behind in Japan. In the same way, a fiction written in 2008 depicting Japanese job-hoppers and Chinese stowaways drifted to a deserted island was analyzed as well as the essays on labor's mobility in Chikuho mines in 1960s.