Postcolonial Formations and Indigenous/Immigrant Literature in Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Sei  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (40324834)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオセアニア / ポストコロニアル / 先住民文学 / 南太平洋移民 / マオリ / アボリジニ / 先住民言語教育 / 共同体形成 / マオリ(語) / 先住民・移民文学/アート / 演劇とコミュニティ / キリバス / ヴァヌアツ・フィジー / ニュージーランド / マオリ(語) / 先住民言語教 / 先住民・移民文学 / グローバルとローカル / 南太平洋移民文学
Research Abstract
This study examines the aspects of postcolonial formations in Oceania with a focus on the formation of communities through indigenous/ immigrant literature, media and indigenous language education. Based on fieldworks in New Zealand, Australia, Fiji, PNG, Vanuatu and Kiribati, this project investigates the local and global cultural formation sites. The project also contributed to the society by publication of a Maori textbook to introduce Japanese culture to Maori children.