A Passage to India: Pan-Asianism, the Yellow Peril, and Anglo-Japanese Travelogues in the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yorimitsu  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80334613)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords黄禍論 / アジア主義 / オリエンタリズム / 日英関係 / トゥーリズム / 日本郵船 / 神智学 / 仏蹟巡礼 / 鹿子木員信 / 柳宗悦 / 柳田国男 / ロバートソン・スコット / ジェイムズ・カズンズ / アルフレッド・ステッド / 武士道 / チャールズ・ピアソン / ジョージ・バードウッド / ジェームズ・カズンズ / 浅川巧 / グルチャラン・シン / フランク・ブラングィン / 山田長政 / 稲垣満次郎
Research Abstract
Kanokogi Kazunobu, Japan’s pioneer of the modern Buddhist pilgrimage, was deported from India in 1919 on a charge of supporting the Indian independence movement. Research into diplomatic papers in Britain and Japan make it clear that almost every Japanese tourist after the Kanokogi case was monitored and reported on by the Indian people with regard to whether they were making contact with revolutionaries or Pan-Asianists. By contrast, Irish theosophist James Cousins came to Japan and worked with the Black Dragon Society. Although Cousins had been suspected of propagating Pan-Asianism, his activities, including setting up the Tokyo lodge in 1920, turned out to be more international and complicated. For instance, Gurcharan Singh, the founder of Indian pottery, was inspired by the universal brotherhood of theosophy through Cousins and, produced ceramics imitating Korean white porcelain which Muneyoshi Yanagi and Takumi Asakawa had highly appraised.