Studies of Comparative Literature about Biographical Narrative in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI DAISUKE  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (90324889)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords伝記文学 / 歴史叙述 / 東アジア / 複数性 / ジェンダー / 都市 / 記憶 / 鎮魂 / 語り(叙述) / トラウマ / 災害 / 伝記 / 戦争 / 漢文文化圏 / 伝 / 王権 / 軍記 / 軍記物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed at clarifying the relations of the war chronicle from a history description in East Asia by paying attention to a "biography" literal element in each text. In addition, through the research, I assumed that I accumulated knowledge about various way of appearing in "biography" literature (based on the variables such as differences of gender and sovereignty, religion, a letter, a community, the rank) objective one.
During the study period of five years, I perform one single work, treatise (including the joint work) nine, international presentation at the meeting ten and think that constant degree achieved the purpose mentioned above.