The tradition of early Cifu literature and the legend of the "author":mainly on Sima Xiangru and Song Yu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroshi  奈良女子大学, 研究院人文科学系, 教授 (40278437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA Yumi  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 博士 後期課程3年
YOKOYAMA Kinomi  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 博士 後期課程3年
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国文学 / 辞賦 / 司馬相如 / 宋玉 / 伝説 / テクスト / 史記 / 文選 / 文集 / 『史記』 / 『文選』 / 伝承
Research Abstract
The literature before the Former Han era was handed down with the legend, and the central figure of the legend was regarded as the author of the literary work. Sima Xiangru was told as a kitschy hero who expressed the popular desire under the influence of the tradition of Warring States, and such image led to the legend related to "Changmen Fu." Even the boundary of legend and a "work" was ambiguous and, in the case of Song Yu, the "work" rather came into existence in conjunction with the literary concept in later ages. Although there are few existing of Fu in the Former Han era, but they are stored in the biography of history books and transmitted in comparatively perfect form, it is because they are also connected with the author's legend.
We also made the bibliography on Fu literature studies in Japan, it could survey the whole research in this field.