Stories of HIV and AIDS Written by Grassroots Women in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OIKE MACHIKO  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90313395)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアフリカ文学 / 外国文学 / アフリカ / エイズ
Research Abstract
The project analyzed the texts which African grassroots women write as a part of social movement of HIV and AIDS in Africa, and examined how they understand their living with HIV and how they transform themselves and people around them through writing.
First, in terms of their life stories written by activists and journalists, the gap between the narrator and the writer often precludes their voices from being heard. The creative non-fiction, which allows the writer to create a story based on the narrative, proved to be an effective way of representation. Second, in terms of the life stories written by the grassroots women themselves, the memory book, in which a mother writes for her child her history, the family background, and the stories of the child, proved to be an effective tool to support the family to survive with HIV.