Development of Ancient Documents from Southern Song and a Stylistic Study of Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI hidetoshi  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (90218686)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国文学 / 宋代文学 / 歐陽脩 / 新発見書簡96篇 / 南宋刊本 / 歐陽文忠公集 / 歐陽脩未発見書簡九十六篇 / 歐陽脩散佚書簡 / 南宋古文の文体 / 周必大原刻本 / 中国国家図書館本 / 〓邦述本 / 古文 / 計量分析 / 版本 / 南宋 / 文体
Research Abstract
The most important fruit of this study is the discovery of 96 lettes written by Ou yang Xiu, a Chinese literary figure of the Song dynasty,among books from Southern Song. Ou yang Xiu is a Chinese literary figure born more than 1000 years ago. Since complete collections of his works have already been published, it was beyond expectations that any of his letters still remained undiscovered. Based on the discovery of these previously unknown 96 letters, a study was presented at the Sinological Society of Japan in 2011.The news of the discovery was reported not only by Japanese media such as the Asahi Shimbun, but also by China's national news agency, the Xinhua News A gency, as well as by major papers including the People's Daily and the Guangming Daily. During this study period, further development was made in the study of these 96 letters and the results were compiled and published by the author in the form of a book titled "The Newly Discovered 96 Letters Written by Ou yang Xiu".