Researches on the relationship between Chinese classical books printed in early modern Japan (Wakokubon) and the same kind of books printed in the Li dynasty (Chyosenbon)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Naoshige  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (30323182)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords和刻本 / 朝鮮本 / 韓本 / 漢籍 / 世説新語補 / 剪燈新話句解 / 日韓の漢籍流通 / 日韓文化交渉 / 世説新語
Research Abstract
Woodblock books of Chinese classics(Wakokubon) have been printed in early Japan. In those books, I focused on the book Sesetsu shingo ho, Sento shinwa, Kobun shinpo. As to Sesetsu shingo ho, I compared and contrasted the Wakokubon in 1694 with the same titled book printed in Li dynasty(Chyosenbon), About Sento shinwa, I compared and contrasted Wakokubon in 1648 with the annotated book, titled Sento shinwa kukai, printed in Li dynasty. About Kobun shinpo, I also compared and contrasted Wakokubon related to the text of Syojyu senkai with the same korean classical book related to the text of Taizen.