The comparative study of "Taiping Guangji" and "Rongzhai Suibi" for construction of the history of Japan-China narrative literary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MITTA Akihiro  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00277865)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較文学 / 説話文学 / 志怪小説 / 史話 / 太平広記 / 容斎随筆 / 洪邁 / 靖康の変 / 比較説話学 / 歴史故事 / 笑話 / 中国文学 / 筆記小説 / 夷堅志
Research Abstract
This research clarified the compilation concept of "Taiping Guangji" and "Rongzhai Suibi".About "Taiping Guangji", 7000 tales were classified into the category of 18 and the global image was clarified. About "Rongzhai Suibi",the theme which pierces through the work - re-verification of Jingkang Incident - was discovered by investigation of the author's profile. From those results,the difference in the feature of Japan and China narrative literary became clear.