A study on "Cubanity" in the Formation of a Cuban National Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Ryoichi  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70409340)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国民文学 / キューバ / カリブ / ナショナリズム / プエルト・リコ / ポストコロニアル
Research Abstract
The "Cubanity" of twentieth-century Cuban literature were set into motion with the formation of a national literature at the time of the country's independence in 1902, and in this way, Cuba exhibited a different characteristic than its neighboring Caribbean countries. During the avant-garde period, Criollo intellectuals established a discourse that described Cuba as "a Great Nation". This discourse was influenced by the black literature movement that was developing in the French-speaking Caribbean countries, but it never became significant. An image of Cuba was always based on the Christian worldview. The Revolution of 1959 was meant solely to strengthen this "Cubanity". After the Revolution, the discourse on Cuba (that was created by exiles who left the country) formed a counterpart, rather like a conflicting mirror image, to the discourse of the revolutionary regime. The faction that supported the revolution and the intellectual exiles battled over the ownership of this "Cubanity".