Metaphor of the Horse in Mongolian Folklore
Project/Area Number |
22520377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Mako 愛知淑徳大学, 交流文化学部, 教授 (90410828)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 馬 / 隠喩 / モンゴル / 元朝秘史 / チンギス・ハーン / 正妻/非正妻 / 非明示的意味 / 英雄叙事詩 / 内蒙古自治区 / 二頭の駿馬 / 馬頭琴伝説 / 写本 |
Research Abstract |
This study elucidates the metaphor of the horse in Mongolian folklore based on a series of texts called "Genghis Khan's Two Horses". As evident from the title, the story is closely related to Genghis Khan. Therefore, the subject is closely connected to the "Secret History of the Mongols",the most popular classic among the Monglians. This story has been passed down through generations among the Mongolians living outside, but the Ordus region, located at the bend of the Yellow River, is the centre of the tradition. According to the "Secret History of the Mongols", Yesui Khatan, a consort of Genghis Khan, was granted the Ordus region in Genghis Khan's will. If the horses in "Genghis Khan's Two Horses" are viewed as two illegitimate wives (my hypothesis regarding the metaphor of the horse), then, Yesui and Yesungen or two sisters, who are Tatars (an ethnic group overthrown by Genghis Khan),are the models for the horses.