A Comparative Study of the Oral Literature of the Han People and EthnicMinorities in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Keiko  京都学園大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60263183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化人類学 / 口承文芸 / 中国文学 / 壮族 / 語り物 / 漢族 / 漢字系文字 / 少数民族
Research Abstract
This study examines cultural diversity and uniformity in the People’s Republic of China by analyzing the relevance of various versions of “Liang Shanbo and Zhu Yingtai,” a type of oral literature widely enjoyed by the Chinese. Specimens of this type of literature were collected through document research and fieldwork in Guangxi Zhuangzu Autonomous Region in China. The specimens include those in the Han language that originated with the Han people and ethnic minorities, and those in ethnic languages that originated with ethnic minorities.