Exploring the urban spaces of the Korean migrant literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Myoungjik  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50389524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords諸地域 / 諸言語の文学 / 都市空間 / 脱領土化 / 領土主権 / 多国家市民権 / 移住 / 在日コリアン / 自主村 / 協働共同体 / ガリボン / 再領土化 / 朝鮮族 / 超国家的 / ローカル / 少数民族集団居住 / 植民地近代 / ナマステ / 東アジア市民権 / 雇用許可制 / 国家主権
Research Abstract
Through an analysis of the urban spaces that appear in the Korean migrant novels, we see a mismatch between the conditions of sovereignty and territory in the migration space, i.e. deterritorialization is in progress. We also can observe that the project of reterritorialization from above (deportation etc.), of reterritorialization from below (jurisgenerative politics and the flexible creations of borders by the democratic iteration) is progressing with this trend. This exploring concludes with the assertion that the reterritorialization at the national level on the plane of general human rights, and the as yet incomplete multinational citizenship at the transnational level, can help solve the contradiction of sovereignty and territory.