The preliminary study on the history of the Persian translations from Sanskrit classics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHokkaido Musashi Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Kazuyo  北海道武蔵女子短期大学, 講師(非常勤) (00441973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインド哲学 / 宗教学 / 思想史 / ペルシア語 / 翻訳 / インド思想史 / インド・イスラーム / ペルシア語訳 / 写本 / カーヤスタ / ヨーガ / 国際情報交換 / 女神 / 国際情報交流 / ロマンス叙事詩 / シャッターリー教団 / パキスタン:インド
Research Abstract
This is the preliminary study of the history of the Persian translations from Sanskrit classics, and the textual studies on translators, readers, styles and quality in translation in order to evaluate the historical significance of the translation works. For this study, in addition to the bibliographic survey of the published manuscripts catalogues in Islamic languages, we carried out a field-survey in India and Pakistan to provide more comprehensive information about the existent manuscripts and made a tentative list of the translated works. On the basis of this survey data, we analyzed the recently found rare manuscript entitled S〓ra Tattva (The Essence of Truth) or Khul〓ah al-Khul〓ah (The Essence of the Essences) compiled by Dev〓D〓s, K〓yastha by caste. Analytical studyof the quoted part of the Ba〓r al-〓ay〓t(The Ocean of Life)which is a paraphrase of the Am〓taku〓amade it clear that the Hindu translators brought new dimension in the history of the Persian translations from Sanskrit classics.