Contrastive study of articles in Romance languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50292074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフランス語 / スペイン語 / イタリア語 / 冠詞 / 不定冠詞 / 定冠詞 / 部分冠詞 / 無冠詞
Research Abstract
In this study we made a synthetic analysis of the system of articles, which play a principal role in the noun phrase structures in French, Spanish and Italian. The detailed distributional observation of the indefinite article enabled us to show several points in common and differences in its system in these three languages. The pronominal function of the definite article was analysed from contrastive points of view. The analysis of the partitive article, which is observed in French and Italian, elucidated some differences in its system in the two languages.