A Cognitive-Typological Study of the Interrelationship between Functional Extension ofGrammatical Constructions and Noun Phrase Ellipsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kaoru  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70181526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARDESHI Prashant  人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語対照研究系, 教授 (00374984)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords名詞化構文 / 名詞修飾構文 / 授受構文 / 連体形の終止形化 / 機能拡張 / 語用論と文法のインターフェイス / 言語類型論 / 歴史語用論 / 推論 / 主節現象 / 従属節の主節化 / 語用論的機能 / 文法化 / 機能類型論 / 非対称性 / 名詞修飾節 / 日韓語 / 語用論的富化 / 複分 / 省略現象 / 社会的類型論 / 定形性 / 東アジア言語 / 南アジア諸語 / マラーティー語
Research Abstract
This study adopted an analytical method of Cognitive Typology, which combined the methodologies of linguistic typology and cognitive-functional linguistics, to explore cross-linguistic variations in the trade-off between Pragmatics and Grammatical Structure.Specifically, this study explored the functional extension of noun-modifying constructions and nominalized complement constructions, and benefactive constructions, observed in a selection of Asian languages including Japanese, Korean, Chinese and languages of India by employing a parallel corpus.