A Synchronic and Diachronic Study of Declension Paradigms in the Indo-European Languages on the Basis of Harmonic Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Wataru  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (90293117)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords最適性理論 / 調和文法 / 形態論 / 曲用 / パラダイム / 屈折 / 格
Research Abstract
This research has shown that it is possible to derive the typological variations among declensional paradigms in a limited range of Indo-European languages (e.g. German, Old English, Old Frisian) from the interaction among a set of markedness and faithfulness constraints (constraint ranking in Optimality Theory and numeral weighting of constraints in Harmonic Grammar). Furthermore, this research has shown through the study of the declensional paradigms in German that paradigms of nouns, adjectives, and articles work in tandem and has proposed to treat the declensional paradigms as constructional phenomena observed in noun phrases.