Study of Japanese Grammar based on Constrained Semantics and Its Application to Neuro-Cognitive Sentence Processing Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Kei  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (50282017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Satoru  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20451627)
MORI Yoshiki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30306831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ALASTAIR Butler  独立行政法人科学技術振興機構, さきがけ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords意味論 / 文解析 / 制約意味論 / 日本語文法 / 意味解釈 / 脳機能画像法
Research Abstract
We have developed a syntactico-semantic system that is capable of analyzing the majority of basic japanese sentences, using Scope Control Theory, a semantic framework that gives an account of how sentences are formed based on the interpretability of sentences. We have built up a protoyype of Japanese Treebank in order to evaluate the obtained results. Furthermore, we hacve proposed a neuro-cognitive sentence processing model which fits in with the data obtained from neuro-image experiments.