Stereotype Research on Idiomatic Expressions and Grammatical Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOKI Saburo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50184031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Priscilla Ann  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10400607)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsステレオタイプ / 社会通念 / 認知基盤 / 慣用句 / 異文化理解 / 規範的推論 / 論理的推論 / ステレオタプ
Research Abstract
This research investigates stereotypes in linguistic expression. There are two approaches to stereotypes: the social psychological approach and the linguistic approach. This research focuses on the explanation of features of social groups, as well as on linguistic activity involving the justification of actions in a certain society. Explanation and justification are based on socially accepted ideas, and inferences made from such ideas are closely connected to thought-level stereotypes. The stereotype-related phenomena targeted in this research are not unified in terms of their grammatical category. However, it is shown that stereotypes are an important factor in the understanding of the semantic relationships between lexical units and the inferential relationships between sentences. In addition, this study clarifies the linguistic features of idioms, formulaic expressions and proposes some applications for language education and the lexicographical description of such expressions.